• iTunes
  • Spotify
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • TikTok
PCS02062epk1.jpg
Lirase logo.png

Singer, Rapper, Songwriter, Producer.

Downloads

Bio

Lirase was born in Sekondi to Ghanaian parents, but originally from Navrongo in the Upper East region of Ghana, belonging to the Kasena tribe which has its roots and present-day core in southern Burkina Faso. His family moved to live in Accra when he was only two years old. Growing up, he joined his school band when he was just eight years old, primarily playing the drums but with an interest in learning multiple instruments. He joined the Poetry class in an attempt to explore his writing tendencies but quit due to discouraging comments from the teacher. His love for creating music took a big turn when he tried to remake beats for hip-hop songs he liked, in pursuit of that, he ended up downloading FL studio and played around with the concept of making beats, before officially creating his first beat, which he went on to record with a couple of friends, announcing his first official single “Teardrops” in 2013. 

 

The song would go on to be a fan favourite in secondary school, earning him a name amongst his peers in school. He joined a collective (KSFL) in 2013, releasing singles, cyphers and creating cover arts with the collective for two years before splitting up. As a solo act, he released a series of freestyles under the rap name “Tonio”, before his second single “Holy Ghost Fire” in 2018. Due to his scientific background, his urge for experimenting with sounds holds no bounds, and being a recording artist allows him to manipulate his sounds at his own pace and will while aligning them with his own chilly vocals.

Fact Sheet

Birth Name : Anthony Lirase Apio 

 

Also Known as :  Lirase (formerly known as TonioBeatz)

Born : Sekondi, Western Region

 

Date  Of Birth : January 17, 1996

 

Origin : Upper East

 

 

Genres : Hiphop. Reggae. Alternative.

 

Occupation : Singer  Songwriter. Producer. Rapper. 

 

Instruments : Vocals

 

Years Active : 2013 - Present

 

Associated Acts : Kloudedkeys, JayRocsta, Kofi Babone

Photos

High resolution images available for download here

PCS02062epk1.jpg
PCS01302-Recovered.jpg
PCS02263epkrow4.jpg
5by4slide2dont-know-pre-lrelease-long.jpg

Music

Screenshot 2022-08-18 at 4.08.29 PM.png

Video

Socials

@lirase_tpw

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • TikTok

Existing Press Coverage

The Native Mag

BEST NEW MUSIC: LIRASE MAKES LIFE’S UNCERTAINTY SOUND HOPEFUL ON “DON’T KNOW”

The Ghanaian singer-songwriter offers defiant hope

Written by Dennis Ade Peter - 02.Aug.2022

Blogs

The Ghanaian Standard

Ghanaian rapper & singer, TonioBeatz rebrands as Lirase, releases debut single ‘Dark Ages’!

Written by The Ghanaian Standard -July 28, 2022 

Music Arena 

Lirase Marks New Era With Debut Single Dark Ages

Written by Music Arena GH 26/07/2022

Upcoming Events

Releases

Dark-ages-cover-art.jpg

Dark Ages

Release date: 22-07-22

Available on;

  • iTunes
  • Spotify
  • Youtube
  • SoundCloud
  • Tidal
DONT-KNOW-COVERART.jpg

Don't Know

Release date: 29-07-22

Available on;

  • iTunes
  • Spotify
  • Youtube
  • SoundCloud
  • Tidal
The-Dwan-ep-Cover.jpg

"The Dawn EP" 

Release date: 19-08-22

Pre-order now on;

  • iTunes
  • Spotify
  • Deezer
  • SoundCloud
  • Tidal